Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

My employer pays me via direct deposit. When are those funds required to be available?

Banks are required to make direct-deposit funds available for withdrawal not later than the business day after the banking day on which the bank received the electronic payment. For instance, funds direct deposited on a regular, non-holiday Monday would be available by Tuesday. But, funds deposited on a Sunday on which the bank was closed may not be available until Tuesday.

Review your account agreement for policies specific to your bank and your account.

Refer to 12 CFR 229 "Availability of Funds and Collection of Checks (Regulation CC)."

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us